Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home Scottish League MiscellanyClub DirectoryLeague overviewsLeaguesCupsReservesRepresentative MatchesDownloadsLinks
Website Builder

Cup competitions

100 Guineas Cup 1949-50 (organised by the Lanarkshire Junior League)

Aberdeen & District Junior League Cup 1923-1968

Aberdeen & District Victory Cup 1945-46 (Junior competition)

Aberdeen Cable TV Cup 1987-1999 (Junior competition)

Aberdeen Charity Cup 1888-1893 (later called the Aberdeenshire Charity Cup (1893-1899))

Aberdeen County Junior Trophy 1904-1968 (also known as the Lovie Shield)

Aberdeen County Junior Consolation Cup 1920-1965

Aberdeen Educational Cup 1885-1897 (Lothian Junior competition)

Aberdeen FC Trophy 1947-date (Amateur competition)

Aberdeenshire Charity Cup 1893-1899, 1908-1932 (previously called the Aberdeen Charity Cup (1888-1893))

Aberdeenshire & District Cup 1887-date

Aberdeenshire & District Centenary Shield 1987-88

Aberdeenshire & District Qualifying Cup 1902-1905

Aberdeenshire Junior Charity Cup 1890-1931

Aberdeenshire Junior Shield 1934-1938

Aberdeenshire Shield 1990-date

Adams Cup 1899-1911 (Dundee Junior competition)

Ainsworth Cup 1921-1930 (Argyll-based competition)

Airdrie Charity Cup 1884-1894

Airdrie & District Junior Cup 1892-1894

Alba Cup 2016-date (Southern Counties competition)

Alex Jack Cup 1988-date (East of Scotland competition)

Alloa & District Junior Cup 1908-1913 (previously the Clackmannanshire Junior Cup (1907-1908))

Alva FC Tournament 1889-90

Andy Kelly Memorial Trophy 2006-2009 (Lothian Junior competition)

Anglo-Scottish Cup 1975-1981 (previously called the Texaco Cup (1970-1975))

Angus Charity Cup 1960-61

Angus Junior Shield 1953-54

Angus Junior Shield 1953-54

Angus & Mearns Cup 1922-23 (Forfarshire Junior competition)

Annandale Cup 1900-1904

Annandale Junior Badges 1899-1900

Annandale Junior Cup 1898-1923

Arbroath & District Junior Cup 1882-1973

Archibald Cup 1921-2017

Ardine Cup 1890-1896 (Lanarkshire Junior competition)

Ardrossan Shield 1903-04 (Ayrshire Junior competition)

Argyll & Bute Junior Cup 1937-1939

Argyllshire Junior Challenge Cup 1889-90

Argyllshire Junior Cup 1899-1901

Armitage Cup 1901-1912 (Fife Junior competition)

Ashton Cup 1901-1915 (North Junior competition

Atholl Charity Cup 1949-1957

Atholl Cup 1887-1968

Ayr Junior Cup 1880-1896

Ayr Charity Cup 1884-1952

Ayr & District Junior Cup 1899-1932

Ayr & District Junior Shield 1923-1925

Ayrshire Amateur Cup 1935-date

Ayrshire Charity Cup 1901-1939 (Junior competition)

Ayrshire Cup 1877-1998

Ayrshire Consolation Cup 1897-1904

Ayrshire District Junior Cup 1968-2003

Ayrshire Gold Watch Tournament 1928-1931

Ayrshire Intermediate Cup 1927-1931

Ayrshire Junior Consolation Cup 1901-1956

Ayrshire Junior Cup 1889-1968

Ayrshire Junior League Cup 2002-2018

Ayrshire Qualifying Cup 1904-1926

Ayrshire Region Junior Cup 1968-2018

Ayrshire Region Junior League Cup 1968-2002

Ayrshire Super Cup 1986-2002 (Junior competition)

B Division Supplementary Cup 1945-1952

Baillie Clubb Cup 1919-1922 (Grampian competition)

Balruddery Cup 1893-94 (Fife Junior competition, renamed Martin-White Cup)

Banff Tournament 1992-1994 (Highland invitational competition)

Banffshire Cup 1890-1892, 1907-1930

Banffshire Junior Cup 1902-1914

Barclay Cup 1938-1940 (Fife Junior competition)

Barrhead & District Junior Cup 1891-92

Barrie Cup 1906-1968 (also known as the Forfarshire Junior Consolation Cup)

Bathgate & District Junior Cup 1887-1889

Begg Cup 1940-41 (Kincardineshire & Angus Junior competition)

Bells Cup 1971-1979 (Highland competition)

Bellshill Charity Cup 1901-02

Berwick Charity Cup 1893-1899

Berwick Charity Competition 1898-99

Berwickshire Junior Cup 1901-02

Berwickshire Junior Charity Cup 1924-1929

Berwickshire Junior Consolation Cup 1923-1929

Bill Bremner Memorial Trophy 1989-1995 (Fife & Tayside Junior competition)

Birks Cup 1924-1957 (Perthshire competition)

Blenheim Cup 1913-1942 (Leith Athletic v St Bernard's competition)

Bob Reid Memorial Trophy 1979-1992 (Lanarkshire Junior competition)

Bobby Walker Testimonial Cup 1928-29 (Glasgow Junior competition)

Bo'ness & District Junior Cup 1896-1899

Border Cup 1890-1956

Border Amateur Cup 1956-date

Border Junior Cup 1912-1929

Brae Cup 1921-1946 (Fraserburgh v Peterhead competition)

Brechin-America Cup 1889-1951 (Junior competition)

Brechin Rosebowl 1928-1972 (Junior competition)

Brechin Shield 1926-27 (Junior competition)

British League Cup 1901-02

British Legion Cup 1947-1951 (Dumfries-shire Junior competition)

Broughty Ferry & District Junior Cup 1893-1896

Brown Cup 1922-1935 (Banffshire Junior competition)

Brown Cup 1932-2008 (Lothian Junior competition)

Broxburn & District Junior Cup 1890-1904 (Lothian Junior competition, also known as the Moffat Cup)

Buchan Cup 1991-1997 (Highland invitational competition)

Buchanan Charity Cup 1887-1892 (Dumbartonshire charity competition)

Buckie Junior Cup 1921-1933

Buckie & District Junior Consolation Cup 1933-34

Bute Hospital Cup 1930-1932 ((Junior competition)

Buteshire Cup 1880-1892 (previously called the Rothesay Cup (1880-1886), became a Junior competition from 1892)

Buteshire Junior Cup 1892-1935 (Previously a Senior competition)

C Division League Cup 1946-1954

Cafolla Cup 1921-1965 (also known as the Wigtownshire & Kirkcudbrightshire Cup)

Cairns Charity Cup 1904-05 (Berwickshire competition)

Calder Shield 1922-1927 (West Lothian competition)

Cambuslang & District Junior Cup 1885-1901

Campbell Charity Cup 1948-1950 (Highland competition)

Campbell Cup 1907-1926 (North Junior competition)

Campbeltown & District Junior Charity Cup 1934-1937

Candida Casa Cup 1910-1913 (South of Scotland competition)

Carmichael Cup 1896-1903 (West and Mid-Lothian competition)

Carmichael Cup 1922-1924 (Lothian Junior competition)

Carry Cup 1897-1911 (also known as the Forfarshire County League)

Carswell Cup 1905-1913 (Renfrewshire Junior competition)

Centenary Cup 1985-86 (Lothian Junior competition)

Central Counties Championship 1903-04

Central League Cup 1919-1921

Central Region Junior League Cup 1968-2002

Central Junior League Cup 2002-2018

Central Region Sectional Junior League Cup 1968-2002

Central Sectional League Cup 2002-2018

Chapman Cup 1946-1953 (Kincardineshire Junior competiition)

Cherry Video Cup 1987-1989 (Tayside Junior competition, previously the Tayside Region Drybrough Cup)

Chic Allan Memorial Cup 1974-2002 (North Caledonian FA competition)

Churchill Cup 1881-1895 (South of Scotland competition)

City Cup 1903-date (East of Scotland competition)

City of Glasgow Cup 2019-date (previously an under-age competition (1989-2019) and played for as the Glasgow Cup (1887-1989))

Clackmannanshire Championship 1922-23

Clackmannanshire Charity Cup 1887-1896

Clackmannanshire Junior Charity Cup 1890-1911

Clackmannanshire Junior Cup 1901-1908 (later called the Alloa & District Junior Cup (1908-1913))

Clark Bennett Cup 1992-1994 (Fife Junior competition, known as Kingdom Cup (1991-92 and 1994-95))

Clark Testimonial Shield 1936-37 (Renfrewshire Junior competition)

Clive Williamson Cup 1998-2001 (North Junior competition)

Clydebank Charity Cup 1917-1920 (also known as the Fraser Charity Cup)

Clydebank & District Junior Cup 1922-1924

Clydesdale District Cup 1990-2019

Coatbridge Wotherspoon Cup 1886-1896 (Junior competition)

Cochrane Cup 1885-1888 (Junior competition also known as the Govan & Plantation Junior Cup)

Connon Cup 1931-2000 (Morayshire Junior competiiton)

Consolation League Cup 1991-92 (Tayside Junior competition)

Constitutional Cup 1920-1968 (Perthshire Junior competition, also known as the Perthshire Junior Consolation Cup)

Coronation Cup 1952-53

Coronation Cup 1952-53 (Lothian Junior competition)

Coronation Cup 1952-53 (Glasgow district Junior competition)

Coronation Cup (Stirlingshire) 1982-1961 (Junior competition)

Courier Cup 1886-1973 (Forfarshire Junior competition)

Cowal Cup 1921-25 (Argyll Junior competition)

Cowan Cup 1890-1893 (previously called the Slamannan & District Charity Cup (1889-90))

Cowdenbeath Junior Cup 1886-2004

Coylton & District Junior Cup 1915-1932 (Ayrshire competition)

Craig Stephen Cup 1974-1986 (Tayside Junior competition)

Cream of the Barley Trophy 1973-1995 (Tayside Junior competition)

Cree Lodge Cup 1921-date (South of Scotland competition)

Criterion Cup 1886-1912 (Ayrshire Junior competition)

Cruikshank Memorial Competition 1932-33 (Glasgow Junior competition)

Cumnock & District Junior Cup 1895-1934 (Ayrshire Junior competition)

Cumnock & Doon Valley Cup 1986-1995 (Ayrshire Junior competition)

Cunningham District Cup 1982-1995 (Ayrshire Junior competition)

Currie Cup1910-2009 (Perthshire and later Tayside Junior competition)

Daily Express Cup 1936-1938 (Morayshire Junior competition)

Daily Express Cup 1958-1967 (Fife Junior competition)

Daily Record Cup 1929-2010 (Welfare competition, the trophy was retired in 2010 and replaced by the Jack Bryson Cup)

Dainty Dinah Cup 1924-1929 (Berwickshire Junior competition)

Dalmellington Charity Shield 1923-24 (Ayrshire Junior competition)

Dalmeny Cup 1907-1925 (Lothian Junior competition)

Darvel Centenary Cup 1989-90 (Ayrshire Junior competition)

Davidson Cup 1903-1925 (Fife Junior competition)

Dawson Cup 1910-1955 (Kincardineshire Junior competiition)

Denny & District Cottage Hospital Shield 1899-1916 (Junior competition)

Detroit Trophy 1962-date (Southern Counties overall championship)

Dewar Shield 1898-1983 (Northern championship competition)

Dickerson Cup 1946-1955 (Kincardineshire Junior competiition)

Dickson Cup 1946-1951 (Kincardineshire Junior competiition)

Donald McNair Cup 2009-date (Welfare competiiton. The trophy was previously the Templeton Cup which had been competed for since 1918 and was retired in 2009)

Donaldson Cup 1891-1894 (Lothian Junior competition)

Dow Cup 1911-1925 (Lothian Junior competition)

Downfield SC League Cup 1992-2002 (Tayside Junior competition)

Drybrough Cup 1971-1975, 1979-1981

Drybrough Cup 1970-1972 (Highland competition)

Drybrough Cup 1973-1987 (Fife Junior competition)

Dudley Cup 1894-1926 (Border Junior competition)

Duke of Moray Shield 1908-1914 (Morayshire Junior competition)

Dumbartonshire Charity Cup 1915-1926

Dumbartonshire Cup 1884-1940

Dumbartonshire FA Tournament 1885-86

Dumbartonshire Junior Charity Cup 1913-1962

Dumbartonshire Junior Cup 1886-1968

Dumbartonshire Jubilee Shield 1944-45 (Junior competition)

Dumfries and District Amateur Junior League Supplementary League Cup 1949-50

Dumfries and Galloway Junior Cup 1919-1926

Dumfries and Galloway Junior Shield 1919-1926

Dumfries & Maxwelltown Junior Cup 1911-12

Dumfries & Maxwelltown Junior Shield 1911-12

Dumfries, Maxwelltown & District Junior Cup 1892-1907

Dumfries & Galloway Cup 1898-1931

Dumfries FC Junior Cup 1904-1906

Dunbartonshire Jubilee Shield 1944-45 (Junior competition)

Dundee Burns Club Charity Cup 1883-1892

Dundee Charity Cup 1892-1896

Dundee & District Junior Cup 1885-1915

Dundee Junior Charity Cup 1903-1973 (also known as the Kiddie Cup)

Dunedin Cup 1909-1933

Dunfermline Charity Cup 1887-1890

Dunfermline Cottage Hospital Charity Cup 1896-1904

Dunfermline Junior Cup 1892-1915 (renamed West Fife Junior Cup)

Dunfermline Junior Shield 1894-95 (renamed Fife Junior Shield)

Duthie Cup 1903-2008 (Aberdeenshire Junior competition)

East Ayrshire Cup 1995-2003 (Ayrshire Junior competition)

East Coast Windows Cup 1987-1991 (Fife Junior competition)

East Fife Charity Cup 1922-23

East Fife Junior Cup 1965-1973

East of Fife Junior Cup 1894-1939 (also known as the Montrave Cup and the Gilmour Cup)

East Lothian Junior Cup. 1892-1928

East Lothian Junior League Cup 1899-1901, 1903-04

East of Scotland Amateur Cup 1946-date

East of Scotland Consolation Cup 1883-1928 (previously called the Edinburgh Consolation Cup (1883-1889))

East of Scotland Junior Cup 1885-date

East of Scotland Junior Consolation Cup 1903-1935 (previously known as the Renton Cup)

East of Scotland League Cup 1987-date

East of Scotland Qualifying Cup 1897-date

East of Scotland Shield 1875-1990 (previously called the Edinburgh Cup (1875-1881) and Edinburgh Shield (1881-1889))

Eastern Cup 1915-1920

Eastern League Cup 1945-46

East Region Junior League Cup 1975-2002

East Region Junior Lothian League Cup 2002-2013

Edinburgh City Cup 1893-94

Edinburgh Consolation Cup 1883-1889 (later called the East of Scotland Consolation Cup)

Edinburgh Cup 1875-1881 (later called the Edinburgh Shield (1881-1889))

Edinburgh & District Junior League Cup 1946-1957

Edinburgh & District League Cup 1931-32

Edinburgh Exhibition Contest 1890-91

Edinburgh Exhibition Cup 1907-08 (Lothian Junior competition)

Edinburgh Exhibition Cup 1908-09

Edinburgh International Exhibition Tournament 1886-87

Edinburgh Junior Charity Cup 1888-89

Edinburgh Lord Provost's Rent Relief Fund 1921-22

Edinburgh Shield 1881-1889 (later called the East of Scotland Shield)

Elder Hospital Charity Cup 1926-1947 (Glasgow Junior and Intermediate  competition)

Elgin District Cup 1890-1936

Elgin Junior Cup 1895-1908

Elginshire Charity Cup 1887-1925

Elginshire Cup 2007-date (Junior competition)

Empire Exhibition Cup 1937-38

Erskine Hospital Charity Cup 1949-1994 (Glasgow district Junior competition)

Evening Times Champions Cup 2012-date

Evening Times Cup-Winners' Cup 1979-2012

Evening Times Trophy 1896-1979 (Championship trophy for the Glasgow Junior League, Scottish Central Junior League and Central Region Junior League, thereafter awrded to the winners of the Evening Times Cup-Winners' Cup (1979-2012) and Evening Times Champions Cup (2012-date))

Express Cup 1936-1939 (Kincardineshire Junior competition)

'Express' Ibrox Disaster Fund 1901-02 (Lanarkshire charity competition)

Falkirk & District Charity Cup 1884-1888

Falkirk & District Junior Cup 1896-1958

Falkirk & District Junior Hospital Shield 1895-1908

Falkirk Cottage Hospitals Shield 1889-1905

Falkirk Infirmary Charity Shield 1905-1940

Farquhar Cup 1935-1939 (North of Scotland Junior competition)

Fernie Cup 1938-1940 (Fife Junior competition)

Festival Cup 2003--2005 (Trophy awarded to the winners of a tie between Heart of Midlothian and Hibernian)

Fife Amateur Cup 1931-date

Fife Charity Cup 1925-26

Fife County Junior League Cup 1951-1953 (previously known as the Mitchell Cup), 1961-1965

Fife Cup 1882-date (previously called the Fifeshire Cup (1882-1896 and 1900-1903), Fife & District Cup (1896-1900) and Fife League (1903-1905))

Fife & District Cup 1896-1900 (previously called Fifeshire Cup (1882-1896, 1900-1903), later called Fife League (1903-1905) and Fife Cup (1905-date))

Fife Junior Cup 1893-2009 (previously called Kirkcaldy Junior Cup (1885-1893))

Fife Junior Consolation Cup 1922-1956

Fife Junior Shield 1895-1934 (previously called Dunfermline Junior Shield (1894-95))

Fife & Lothians Cup 1968-date (Junior competition) 

Fife Region Junior B Division Cup 1979-80

Fife Region Junior League Cup 1972-1991

Fife & Stirlingshire Junior Cup 1956-57

Fife-Tayside Inter Regional Cup 1995-1910 (Junior competition)

Fifeshire Charity Cup 1890-1927

Fifeshire Cup 1882-1896, 1900-1903 (later called Fife & District Cup (1896-1900), Fife League (1903-1905) and Fife Cup 1905-date))

Figaro Cup 1885-1915 (Aberdeenshire Junior competition)

Fisherman's Cup 1929-1933 (North Junior competition)

Fleming Charity Shield 1899-1929 (Aberdeenshire charity competition)

Football Times Cup 1923-date (North Caledonian FA competition)

Forfar & District Junior Cup 1885-1958

Forfar & District Junior Charity Cup 1902-1959

Forfar Businessman's Trophy 1961-1973 (Junior competition)

Forfarshire Charity Cup 1887-1897

Forfarshire Cup 1883-2016

Forfarshire Junior Cup 1885-1968 (also known as the Inglis Cup)

Forfarshire Junior Consolation Cup 1906-1968 (also known as the Barrie Cup)

Fowler Cup 1928-1995 (intermittent Aberdeenshire Junior competition)

Franco-Scottish Friendship Cup 1960-1962

Frank Parker Shield 1989-1998 (North Caledonian FA competition)

Fraser Charity Cup 1926-27 (also known as the Clydebank Charity Cup)

Frichael Cup 1913-1920 (Lothian Junior competition, also known as the Loanhead & District Junior Cup)

Galloway Junior Cup 1926-1928

Galloway Shield 1891-1928 (Stewartry Junior competition)

Gardener Cup 1896-1927

George Hunter Trophy 2007-08 (Tayside Junior competition)

Gershon Cup 1893-1897 (Aberdeen competition)

Gibson Charity Cup 1888-89

Gilmour Cup 1894-1910 (Fife Junior competition, alternate name for the )

Glasgow 800 Cup 1974-75 (Junior competition)

Glasgow Clothing Cup 1886-1901 (Forfarshire Junior competition)

Glasgow Cup 1887-1989 (Played as an under-age competition between 1989 and 2019 when it was re-introduced as the City of Glasgow Cup)

Glasgow Dental Cup 1928-29

Glasgow Eastern Charity Cup 1924-1963 (Glasgow district Junior competition)

Glasgow Exhibition Cup 1901-02

Glasgow Exhibition Junior Cup 1901-02

Glasgow Exhibition Trophy 1888-89

Glasgow Intermediate Cup 1927-1931

Glasgow Intermediate Consolation Cup 1927-1931

Glasgow Junior Charity Cup 1886-1958

Glasgow Junior Cup 1884-1968

Glasgow Junior Consolation Cup 1903-1939

Glasgow Junior League Cup 1921-1927

Glasgow Lord Provost's Rent Relief Fund 1921-22

Glasgow Merchants' Charity Cup 1876-1967

Glasgow Merchants' Charity Cup 1876-1967 'Remembering Us Year After Year' a thesis written by Wray Vamplew

Glasgow Observer Charity Cup 1895-1899

Glasgow Jubilee Cup 1933-34 (Junior competition)

Glasgow Semi-Jubilee Cup 1920-21 (Junior competition)

Glasgow & West of Scotland Junior Cup 1922-23

Glasgow & West of Scotland Shield 1906-07

Glenhill Charity Cup 1979-1985 (Central and Ayrshire Junior competition)

Gordon Williamson Cup 1955-2007 (North Junior competition)

Govan Charity Cup 1885-1887

Govan & District Shield 1893-1968 (Glasgow Junior competition, better known as the Kirkwood Shield

Govan & Ibrox Cup 1887-1891

Govan & Plantation Junior Cup 1885-1888

Govan Jubilee Cup 1886-1891

Govan Junior Jubilee Cup 1887-1891

Govanhill & District Junior Cup 1886-1891

Graham Cup 1887-1891 (Glasgow competition)

Great War Shield 1914-15 (Glasgow Junior competition)

Greenock & District Charity Cup 1884-1894

Greenock & District Cup 1881-1883

Greenock & District Junior Cup 1882-1962

Greenock Junior Charity Cup 1892-1898

Gourock & District Junior Cup 1894-1920

Guide Cup 1893-1904 (Forfarshire Junior competition)

Haddingtonshire Cup 1881-1885

Haddow Jubilee Cup 1976-77 (Inter-Region Junior competition)

Haig Gordon Memorial Trophy 1964-date (Southern Counties competition)

Harry Johnston Trophy 1982-1991 (Aberdeenshire Junior competition)

Hay Cup 1941-1944 (Aberdeenshire Junior competition)

Herschell Trophy 1981-2007 (Tayside Junior competition)

High Cup 1905-1909, 1932-33 (awarded to the winners of ties played between clubs from Aberdeen and Dundee)

Highland Amateur Cup 1977-date

Highland League Cup 1946-date (also known as the Morganti Cup)

Hope Charity Cup 1912-1914 (Lothian Junior competition)

Hozier Cup 1888-1968 (Lanarkshire Junior competition also known as the South Lanarkshire Junior Cup)

Hundred Guineas Cup 1930-1948 (Glasgow Junior competition)

Hunt Cup 1911-12 (Dundee Junior competition)

Inglis Cup 1885-1968 (also known as the Forfarshire Junior Cup)

Inverness Charity Cup 1885-1949

Inverness Cup 1901-2006 (previously known as the Pattison Cup (1895-1901))

Inverness Sports Bed Cup 1930-1940

Inverness Tournament 1978-79 (Invitational competition)

Inter-County Shield 1906-07

Inter League Cup 2001-02 (Highland competition)

Irish Friendship Cup 1895-96 (Glasgow Junior competition)

Irvine & District Junior Cup 1891-1968 (Ayrshire competition)

Irvine Herald Cup 1893-1932 (Ayrshire Junior competition)

Irvine Marymass Trophy 2018-19 (Ayrshire Junior competition)

Jack Bryson Cup 2010-2015 (Welfare competition, the trophy was previously the Daily Record Cup which was competed for from 1929 and was retired in 2010)

James Glen Memorial Trophy 1996-1998 (Glasgoe district Junior competition)

Jamieson Cup 1959-1968 (Forfarshire Junior competition)

Janetta Cup 1907-1926 (Fife Junior competition)

Jimmy Gibb Memorial Trophy 1980-2001 (Aberdeenshire Junior competition)

Jock Mackay Memorial Cup 2009-date (North Caledonian FA competition)

John Masson Cup 1972-1976 (Perthshire Junior competition)

Johnstone-Currie Cup 1946-1951 (Dumfries-shire Junior competition)

Johnstone & District Cup 1878-1891

Johnstone & District Charity Cup 1888-89

Johnstone & District Junior Cup 1893-1901

Johnstone Junior Charity Cup 1927-1939

Kelburn Cup 2006-2009 (Ayrshire Junior competition)

Kelso Cup 1929-30 (Lothian Junior competition)

Kiddie Cup 1903-1973 (Forfarshire Junior competition)

Kilbarchan Charity Cup 1957-58 (Junior competition)

Kilmarnock & Louden District Cup 1986-1995 (Ayrshire Junior competition)

Kilmarnock Burns Cup 1878-79

Kilmarnock Merchants' Charity Cup 1880-1939

Kilmarnock Shield 1911-1916 (Ayrshire Junior competition)

Kilsyth Charity Cup 1888-1893

Kilsyth Jubilee Cup 1888-89 (Junior competition)

Kincardineshire Subscription Cup 1919-1955

King Cup 1887-date

Kingdom Cup 1991-92, 1994-95 (Fife Junior competition, renamed Clark Bennet Cup (1992-1994))

Kingdom Kegs Cup 2004-2008 (previously called the Whitbread Cup (1996-2000) and Stella Artois Cup (2000-2004))

Kinnabar Cup 1937-38 (Kincardineshire Junior competition)

Kirkcaldy Cottage Hospital Charity Cup 1896-1903

Kirkcaldy Hospital Cup 1919-20

Kirkcaldy Hopsital Junior Charity Cup 1899-1901

Kirkcaldy Junior Cup 1885-1893 (renamed Fife Junior Cup)

Kirkcaldy Wanderers FC Junior Badges 1884-1886

Kirkintilloch Jubilee Cup 1886-1890

Kirkintilloch Junior Jubilee Cup 1906-1928

Kirkwood Shield 1893-1968 (Glasgow & district Junior competition, also known as the Govan & District Shield)

Knockdow Charity Cup 1920-1934 (Bute Junior competition)

Kyle & Carrick District Cup 1986-1995 (Ayrshire Junior competition)

Laidlaw Shield 1979-1993 (Fife Junior competition)

Laing Cup 1939-1968 (Forfarshire Junior competition)

Lanark & Lothians Cup 1959-1968 (Junior competition)

Lanarkshire Central Cup 1913-1967 (Junior competition)

Lanarkshire Charity Cup 1916-1919

Lanarkshire Cup 1879-1996

Lanarkshire Consolation Cup 1889-1900

Lanarkshire Evening Citizen Cup 1949-1959 (Junior competition)

Lanarkshire Express Cup 1909-1927

Lanarkshire FA Tournament 1889-90

Lanarkshire Junior Cup 1885-1968

Lanarkshire Junior Consolation Cup 1904-1907, 1919-1940

Lanarkshire Junior League Cup 1921-1968

Land o' Burns Cup 1949-1959 (Ayrshire Junior competition)

Lanemark Junior Cup 1896-1898 (Ayrshire competition)

Langbank Charity Cup 1929-1931 (Glasgow Junior competition)

Largs & District Junior Cup 1891-1898 (Ayrshire competition)

Larkhall Charity Cup 1889-1894, 1905-1912

Larkhall Junior Charity Cup 1892-93, 1917-18

Laurie Cup 1959-60 (Lothian Junior competition)

Law Cup 1889-1907

Lees Cup 1922-1929 (Berwickshire Junior competition, briefly known as the Paton Cup during 1922-23)

Leith Burgh Cup 1885-1889

Leith Burgh Cup 1895-1938 (Lothian Junior competition)

Leith Burghs Shield 1912-1914

Lewis McIvor Cup (Trophy awarded to the winners of the Edinburgh Junior League (1892-1894), the McIvor Trophy (1894-95) and the East of Scotland Junior Cup from 1896)

Linlithgow & District Junior Cup 1896-97

Linlithgowshire Cup 1884-1927 (also known as the Rosebery Cup)

Linlithgowshire Charity Cup 1885-86

Linlithgowshire Junior Cup 1886-1942

Linlithgowshire Rosebery Charity Shield 1905-1914 (Junior competition)

Linton Cup 1905-1910 (Fife Junior competition)

Loanhead & District Junior Cup 1913-1920 (Lothian Junior competition, also known as the Frichael Cup)

Lochgelly Shield 1893-1898 (Fife, Clacks and Linlithgowshire Junior competition)

Loftus Cup 1911-1921

Loftus Cup 1948-1968 (Forfarshire Junior competition)

Longmuir Cup 1920-1923 (Dumfries-shire Junior competition)

Lorne Shield 1898-1907 (Forfarshire Junior competition)

Lovie Shield 1904-1968 (also known as the Aberdeen County Junior Trophy)

Lowland League Cup 2013-date

Lumley Cup 1912-1922 (Lothian Junior competition)

Lyle Cup 1908-c1929 (Oban-based Junior competition)

Lyon Cup 1931-1934 (Banffshire Junior competiiton)

MacKessack Cup 1987-1993 (Highland invitational competition)

MacNicol Trophy 1969-1986 (North Caledonian FA competition)

McAllister Charity Cup 1922-1924 (Argyll Junior competition)

McArthur Cup 1901-1927 (Fife Junior competition)

McEwan Sinclair Trophy 1955-1958 (Fife Junior competition)

McGregor Cup 1978-1994 (Glasgow district Junior charity competition)

McIver Trophy 1894-95 (Lothian Junior competition)

McLeman Cup 1920-date (Aberdeenshire Junior competition)

McNiven Cup 1930-1936 (North of Scotland Junior competition)

McLeod Trophy 1968-1982 (Glasgow district Junior competition, called the Pintaman Trophy 1968-1970))

MacRae Cup 1978-79 (Ayrshire Junior competition)

Mark Stewart Cup 1905-1922 (Stewartry Junior competition)

Marshall Cup 1903-1934 (Lothian Junior competition)

Martin & Johnston Trophy 1973-1977 (Aberdeenshire Junior competition)

Martin-White Cup 1893-1939 (Fife Junior competition, previously known as Balruddery Cup)

Maryhill Charity Cup 1887-1994 (Junior competition)

Mathers Cup 1942-1945 (Forfarshire Junior competition)

Matthew Cup 1950-2001 (North Junior competition)

Mauchline & District Junior Cup 1898-1930 (Ayrshire competition)

Menzies Cup (trophy awarded to the winners of the Perthshire Junior Cup)

Menzies Trophy 1916-17

Merchants Trophy 1973-74 (Glasgow district Junior competition)

Mid-Argyll Possil Cup 1922-1924

Midlothian Junior Cup 1890-1894

Militia Competition 1896-97 (Fife Junior competition)

Mitchell Cup 1937-1950 (Fife Junior competition)

Moffat Cup 1890-1904 (Lothian Junior competition, also known as the Broxburn & District Junior Cup)

Moffat Harriers FC Cup 1900-1902 (Dumfries-shire Junior competition)

Montrave Cup 1894-1939 (Fife Junior competition, also known as the East of Fife Junior Cup and the Gilmour Cup)

Montrose & District Junior Cup 1887-1923

Moore Trophy 1927-1956 (Junior competition for Western League clubs)

Moray & District Junior Cup 1899-1914

Moray & District Junior Charity Cup 1921-1931

Morayshire Junior Cup 1899-1999 (replaced by the Morayshire Rosebowl)

Morayshire Junior Consolation Cup 1932-33

Morayshire Rosebowl 1999-2001 (Junior competition, replaced the Morayshire Junior Cup)

Morganti Cup 1946-date (also known as the Highland League Cup)

Morris Newton Cup 1979-2016 (North Caledonian FA competition)

Morrison Trophy 1971-date (Aberdeenshire Junior competition)

Mortlach Cup 1919-1925 (North Junior competition)

Motherwell Charity Cup 1885-1888

Motkin Cup 1987-88 (Fife Junior competition)

MS Racing Challenge Cup 1992 &1993 (Junior competition)

Munro Cup 1920-1925 (North Junior competition)

Murray Cup 1950-1961 (Lothian Junior competition)

Musselburgh Junior Cup 1901-1936 (previously known as the Musselburgh Junior League (1898-1901))

Nairn Cup 1900-1902 (Fife Junior competition)

Nairn & District Cup 1931-1952

Nairn & District Cup1931-1952

National Drybrough Cup 1970-1987 (Junior competition)

Nelson Cup 1989-1991 (Lothian Junior competition)

Ness Cup 1955-2016 (North Caledonian FA competition)

New Cumnock & District Junior Cup 1893-94 (Ayrshire competition)

Newgate Cup 1910-1929 (forfarshire Junior competition)

Nicholson Cup 1909-2001 (Morayshire Junior competition)

Nicol Charity Cup 1909-1938 (Forfarshire Junior competition)

Norfrost Cup 1995-1999 (Highland invitational competition)

North Ayrshire Cup 1893-1908 (Senior competition, also known as the North Ayrshire League)

North Ayrshire Cup 1995-2009 (Junior competition)

North Caledonian Cup 1984-date (previously the North of Scotland Junior Cup (1887-1935 version) and the North of Scotland 2nd XI Cup 1935-1984)

North Eastern Cup 1881-1895 (Glasgow competition)

North Eastern Junior Cup 1884-1961 (Glasgow competition)

North-Eastern Cup 1908-1914 (Eastern competition, previously organised as the East of Scotland League)

North-Eastern Intermediate Cup 1927-1931 (Glasgow-based competition)

North End Challenge Cup 1999-2008 (Tayside Junior competition, known as Challenge Cup (2006-2008))

North of Scotland Cup 1888-date

North of Scotland Amateur Cup 1949-date

North of Scotland Junior Cup 1887-1935 (this version was the forerunner of the North Caledonian Cup)

North of Scotland Junior Cup 1935-1938

North of Scotland Junior Cup 1949-1987 (this version was competed for by Morayshire clubs)

North of Scotland 2nd XI Cup 1935-1984 (previously the North of Scotland Junior Cup (1887-1935 version), renamed the North Caledonian Cup from 1984)

North of Tay Amateur Cup 1928-date

North Region Junior (East Section) League Cup 1968-2001

North Region Junior League Cup 2001-date

North Region Junior Supplementary League Cup 2006-07

North Regional Cup 1968-date (North Junior competition)

North-Tayside Inter Regional Cup 1988-date (Junior competition)

Oban & District Junior Cup 1890-1892

Orr-Ewing Cup 1934-1940 (Argyll-based Junior competition)

PA Cup 1928-1973 (Perthshire Junior competition)

Paisley & District Junior Cup 1886-1926

Paisley Charity Cup 1882-1968

Paisley Junior Charity Cup 1900-01

Partick & District Junior Cup 1885-1888, 1899-1900 (The trophy was afterwards used for the South Western Cup (1900-1906))

Partick Junior Charity Cup 1886-1894

Partick Police Cup 1907-08 (Junior competition)

Paton Cup 1922-23 (Berwickshire Junior competition, renamed the Lees Cup in May 1923)

Pattison Cup 1895-1901 (Re-organised as the Inverness Cup)

Penman Cup 1905-1963

Perthshire Advertiser Cup 1988-1996 (Tayside Junior competition)

Perthshire Cup 1884-1975

Perthshire Consolation Cup 1905-1958

Perthshire Junior Cup 1885-1973 (the trophy was called the Menzies Cup)

Perthshire Junior Consolation Cup 1920-1968 (Perthshire Junior competition, also known as the Constitutional Cup)

Perthshire Junior Charity Cup 1905-1942

Perthshire Rosebowl 1948-1969 (Junior competition)

Peter Craig Cup 1987-1994 (Lothian Junior competition)

Pintaman Trophy  1968-1970 (Glasgow district Junior competition, renamed the McLeod Trophy 1970-1982))

Pompey Cup 1949-1968 (Glasgow District Junior competition)

Port-Glasgow & District Junior Cup 1888-1899

Potts Cup 1901-date

Premier Talent Trophy 1988-1995 (Central Region Junior competition)

President's Trophy 1878-79 (organised by the Edinburgh FA)

Provincial Cup 1927-28 (competition organised by the Provincial League)

Prudential Charity Cup 1987-88 (Ayrshire Junior competition)

Queen of the South Junior Challenge Shield 1900-1907 (Dumfries-shire Junior competition)

Queen's Park Shield 1921-date (Inter-University championship)

Reid Sports Cup 1981-82 (Ayrshire Junior competition)

Renton Cup 1877-1935 (also known for a time as the East of Scotland Junior Consolation Cup)

Recreation Grounds Cup 1887-1889 (Dumfries-shire Junior competiiton)

Reid Charity Cup 1887-1896 (Perth competition)

Red House Hotel Cup 1987-2005 (Tayside Junior competition)

Renfrewshire County Junior Cup 1955-56

Renfrewshire Cup 1878-2014

Renfrewshire-Dunbartonshire Junior Cup 1927-1961

Renfrewshire Junior Cup 1885-1967

Renfrewshire Junior Consolation Cup 1912-1953

Renfrewshire Victoria Cup 1897-1929

Renfrewshire Victory Cup 1918-19 (Junior competition)

Renton Cup 1877-1903 (Lothian Junior competition, re-used as the East of Scotland Junior Consolation Cup from 1903)

Rhodesia Cup 1898-1905 (Aberdeen competition)

RL Rae Cup 1953-1975 (Lothian Junior competition)

Robbie Nicol Memorial Trophy 1998-2001 (Morayshire Junior competition)

Robert Lawson Shield 1997-98 (Tayside Junior competition)

Robertson Cup 1908-1933

Robertson Cup 1926-2001 (North Junior competition)

Robertson Trophy 1915-16 (Glasgow Junior competition)

Rothesay Cup 1880-1886 (later called the Buteshire Cup)

Rothesay-Dunoon Cup 1937-1939 (Bute Junior competition)

Rothesay 2nd XI Cup 1885-86

Rosebery Charity Cup 1882-1945 (Edinburgh competition)

Rosebery Cup 1884-1927 (alternate name for the Linlithgowshire Cup)

Rosebery Junior Charity Cup 1910-1940 (Lothian Junior competition)

Ross-shire Junior Cup 1891-1939

Royal Standard and Grand National Halls Cup 1879-1881

St Crispin Challenge Cup 1895-1897 (Dumbartonshire Junior competition)

St Cuthbert's Cup 1892-1897 (Kirkcudbrightshire competition, played as the Stewartry League (1894-1897))

St Johnstone YM Cup 1961-1968 (Perthshire Junior competition)

St Michael's Cup 1907-2009 (Lothian Junior competition)

St Mungo Cup 1951

St Mungo Quaich 1951

St Vincent de Paul Charity Cup 1920-1937 (Ayrshire Junior competition)

Salute the Soldier Cup 1943-44 (Lanarkshire Junior competition)

Salvesen Shield 1901-1935 (Bute Junior competition)

Sauchie Colliery Band Charity Badge 1886-87

Scott Cup 1930-1955 (Kincardineshire Junior competiition)

Scottish Alliance Shield 1932-33 (mainly reserve competition that also featured non-league clubs)

Scottish Amateur Cup 1909-date

Scottish Brewers Challenge Cup 2000-2009 (Pre-season invitiational competition played at Annan)

Scottish Central Junior League Cup 1931-1968

Scottish Central Junior League Cup Results for seasons 1951-1954

Scottish Consolation Cup 1907-1914

Scottish Counties Junior Cup 1923-1956 (representative competition played between Junior Associations)

Scottish Counties Junior Cup Goalscorers 1923-1956 (Excel file compiled by Tom McGouran)

Scottish Cup 1873-date

Scottish Intermediate Cup 1927-1931

Scottish Intermediate Consolation Cup 1927-1931

Scottish Intermediate League Cup 1927-1931

Scottish Junior FA Super Cup 2003-2006

Scottish Junior Cup 1880-81 (this compeition predates the current Scottish Junior Cup which was first played in 1886-87)

Scottish Junior Cup 1886-date

Scottish Junior Jubilee Shield 1935-36

Scottish Junior League Victory Cup 1918-1947

Scottish Junior League Victory Consolation Cup 1919-1940

Scottish 2nd Eleven Cup 1881-1988

Scottish League Challenge Cup 1990-2013

Scottish League Cup 1946-2013

Scottish League C Division League Cup 1946-47, 1950-1954

Scottish League Charity Cup 1890-91

Scottish North-Eastern League Cup 1941-1945

Scottish Professional League Challenge Cup 2013-date

Scottish Professional League Cup 2013-date

Scottish Qualifying Cup 1895-1931

Scottish Qualifying Cup (Midland) 1947-1949

Scottish Qualifying Cup (North) 1931-2007

Scottish Qualifying Cup (South) 1931-2007

Scottish North Challenge Cup 2007-2009

Scottish North Supplementary Cup 1954-1957

Scottish South Challenge Cup 2007-date

Scottish South Supplementary Cup 1954-1957

Scottish Reserve League Cup 1945-1949

Scottish Southern League Cup 1941-1946

Scottish War Emergency Cup 1939-40

Shand Cup 1919-1925 (North Junior competition)

Simpson Shield 1891-1922 (Lothian Junior competition)

Simpson Sports Cup 1989-1992 (Aberdeenshire Junior competition)

Sinagoca Cup 1932-1938 (Fife Junior competition)

Skol Cup 1982-83 (Highland competition)

Slamannan & District Charity Cup 1889-90 (later called the Cowan Cup (1890-1893))

Smyllum Charity Cup 1919-1959 (Glasgow Junior competition, known as the Smyllum-Langbank Charity Cup (1935-1948))

Smyllum-Langbank Charity Cup 1935-1948 (Glasgow Junior competition, known as the Smyllum Charity Cup (1919-1935 and 1948-1959))

Social Bathing Service Trophy 2000-01 (Aberdeenshire Junior competition)

South Ayrshire Cup 1995-2009 (Ayrshire Junior competition)

South Ayrshire Junior League Shield 1923-1925

South Lanarkshire Junior Cup 1888-1968 (also known as the Hozier Cup)

South of Scotland Cup 1927-1933

South of Scotland Amateur Cup 1951-date

South of Scotland League Cup 1950-date

Southern Counties Charity Cup 1883-1937

Southern Counties Consolation Cup 1898-1927

Southern Counties Cup 1891-date

South-Side Cup 1890-1906 (Govan Junior competition),

South Western Cup 1898-1906 (Renfrewshire Junior competition, previously the trophy had been used for the Partick & District Junior Cup)

South Western Counties Cup 1931-1936

Speyside Shield 1919-1921 (North Junior competition)

Spring Cup 1975-76

Stark Cup 1908-1912 (Kirkcaldy competition)

Stella Artois Cup 2000-2004 (Fife Junior competition, previously called Whitbread Cup (1996-2000) renamed the Kingdom Kegs Cup)

Stewart Memorial Cup 1954-2001 (North Junior competition)

Stewartry Cup 1892-1914 (Junior competition)

Stirling & District Junior Cup 1888-1940

Stirling Charity Cup 1885-1960

Stirling Trophy 1927-1931 (Ayrshire Intermediate competition)

Stirling War Memorial Fund 1947-48

Stirlingshire Cup 1883-2016

Stirlingshire Consolation Cup 1897-1927, 1931-1933, 1950-1952

Stirlingshire Junior Cup 1889-1962

Stirlingshire Junior Consolation Cup 1902-1914

Stirlingshire Junior Jubilee Cup 1937-1939

Stirlingshire Junior League Cup 1919-1933

Stirlingshire Victory Cup 1919-20 (Junior competition)

Summer Cup 1940-1945, 1963-1965

Sunlight Cup 1899-1922 (North Junior competiiton)

Supplementary Cup 1949-1969 (North Caledonian FA competition)

Supplementary Cup 1945-1956, 2002-03 (Lothian Junior competition)

Sutherland Cup 1934-1940 (Argyll-based Junior competition)

Swan Cup 1984-85 (Lothian Junior competition)

Tarff Junior Cup 1921-1928

Tayside Cup 1987-1992 (Junior competition)

Tayside Region Drybrough Cup 1973-1987 (Junior competition, renamed Cherry Video Cup (1987-1989))

Tayside Region Junior League Cup 1968-2002

Telegraph Cup 1900-1973 (Forfarshire Junior competition)

Templeton Cup 1919-2009 (Welfare competiiton. The trophy was retired in 2009 and replaced by the Donald McNair Cup)

Tennents Soccer Sixes 1983-1993

Texaco Cup 1970-1975 (later called the Anglo-Scottish Cup (1975-1981))

Thistle Cup 1960-1977 (Lothian Junior competition)

Thornton Shield 1923-1959 (Lothian Junior competition)

Thornton Sports Cup 1982-1984 (Lothian Junior competition)

Tollcross & District Junior Cup 1891-1893

Tom Gordon Cup 1975-1998 (Morayshire Junio competition)

Torrance Cup 1925-1929 (Argyll Junior competition)

Tweedie Cup 1898-date

Upper Nithsdale Charity Cup 1904-1909 (Senior competition from 1904-1907, Junior competition from 1907-1909)

Usher Cup 1931-1933 (Banff-shire Junion competition)

Vale of Leven Junior Cup 1888-89 (Dumbartonshire Junior competition)

VE Commemorative Cup 1994-95 (Junior competition)

Vernon Trophy 1936-1963 (Junior competition for Western League clubs)

Victoria Cup 1920-21 (Morayshire Junior competition)

Victory Cup 1918-19, 1945-46

Walker Cup 1887-1890 (Ayrshire Junior competition)

Walker Cup 1909-10 (Lothian Junior competition)

Wallace Cup 1922-1931

War Fund Cup 1917-18 (Glasgow Junior competition)

War Fund Shield 1914-15, 1917-18

Waring Cup 1922-1929 (Berwickshire Junior competition)

Weekly Record Cup 1917-18 (Scottish Junior League competition, the trophy was also awarded to the winners of the Second Division and Eastern Division)

Wemyss Cup 1897-1940 (Fife competition, also known as Wemyss League (1905-06 and 1907-1913))

Wemyss Junior Cup 1897-98 (Fife Junior competition)

Wemyss League 1905-06, 1907-1913 (also known as Wemyss Cup (1897-1905, 1906-07 and 1913-1940))

Western Cup 1916-1924

Western Junior League Cup 1922-1931

Western Intermediate League Cup 1927-1931

Western League Cup 1931-1968 (Junior competition)

West Fife Charity Cup 1913-1924

West Fife Junior Cup 1915-1973 (previously called Dunfermline Junior Cup (1892-1915))

West Lothian Millenium Cup 1999-2000 (Junior competition)

West of Scotland Amateur Cup 1923-date

West of Scotland Cup 1877-1879

West of Scotland Cup 1931-date (Junior competition, includes finals)

West of Scotland Consolation Cup 1931-1937 (Junior competition)

West Region Junior Sectional League Cup 2018-2020

West Sound Trophy 2003-2006 (Ayrshire competition)

Whitbread Cup 1996-2000 (Fife Junior competition, renamed Stella Artois Cup)

Whitbread Trophy 1973-1976  (Inter-Region Junior competition)

White Horse Cup 1929-1950 (Morayshire Junior competition)

Wigtownshire Charity Cup 1934-1937

Wigtownshire Cup 1889-1968

Wigtownshire Junior Cup 1920-1928

Wigtownshire & District Cup 1890-1973

Wigtownshire & Kirkcudbrightshire Cup 1921-1965 (also known as the Cafolla Cup)

Wilkinson Cup 1899-1904 (Fife Junior competition)

William Blaney Trophy  1977-1990 (Central Region Junior competition)

Williamson Cup 1938-39 (Fife Junior competition)

Wilson Cup 1905-1946 (Trophy awarded to the winners of a tie between Heart of Midlothian and Hibernian)

Wilson Charity Cup 1905-1994 (Fife Junior competition)

Wingate Trophy 1925-26 (Berwickshire Junior competition)

Winter Cup 1977-1995 (Tayside Junior competition)

Wishaw Charity Cup 1913-1915

Wishaw & District Junior Cup 1899-1914

Wood Cup 1931-1934 (Banffshire Junior competition)

WT Menswear Cup 1993-1995 (Fife Junior competition)

Wyper Medals 1881-82 (Dumfries-shire Junior competition)

Yoker Cup 1880-1883